Project/Area Number |
11610023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | Aichigakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Kenryo Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associated Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30261134)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Oratorical teaching / Disposition of the sutra / Interpretation of the Sutra / Agu'i / Shakumon-hiyaku / Saishokyoshaku / Hokekyoshaku / Choken / 聖覚 / 法勝寺御八講問答記 / 華厳経釈 / 仏教説話 / 遁世 / 輪法輪抄 |
Research Abstract |
There is only one text edited exclusively by Choken(1126-1203) himself, titled "Shakumonhiyaku". I did research for this compiled text, especially about the kyoshakus, which are the records of the disposition of the sutras. But this type of record is quite simple and very small. They are probably digest memorandums for the use of the disposition of the sutras in Oratorical teachings. We have to be careful for these documents are not the actual records of the Oratorical teachings. I have searched for references to the kyoshakus, like Saishokyoshaku, Jyumyokyoshaku, and Yakushikyoshaku etc. and found those kyoshakus to be influenced by the works written by Tendai Chigi(538-597). For example, the Rev Choken consultd the Konkomyokyoshaku written by Chigi to make the Saishokyoshaku even yet this is not the interpretation for the Saishokyo. In the case of Yakushikyo-shaku, he saw Chigi's writings like Hokkegengi and Hokkemongu as well as the exact commentary on the sutra "Hongan-yakushikyo-sho"written by Zenju. It is made clear that Choken always refered to the Chigi's works when he made digest memorandums of the sutras. It is also clear that the digest memorandum of the Hokekyo in Todaiji referred to the Sanron interpretation of the Hokekyo, and the memorandum in Ishiyamadera, to the Tendai interpretation. I also clarified the fact that the form of the interpretation of the sutra in which the sutra was disposed came from the ancient style disposition of the sutra in China. Its origin is located in the disposition of sutras performed during the Song dynasty, for example, by Jikudosho. His commentary on the sutra was called "sho" not "chu", and the new style of interpretation called "sanmonshaku" began. I assume that the two positions established in the ceremonial services, koshi (lecturer) and dokushi (reader), came from the Chinese koshi and toko.