A STUDY ON JAlNA NARRATIVE LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMIYAKONOJO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Sin  MIYAKONOJO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, GENERAL EDUCATION.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 一般課目, 助教授 (70209071)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSamantabhadra / Hemacandra / ヘーマチャンドラ / ジャイナ教 / 説話 / サマンタバドウ / プラパーチャンドラ / シッダセーナ
Research Abstract
In this study the Parisistaparvan by Hemacnadra in 13^<th> Gentury is translated into Japanese for the first lime. Besides this all the word in this work are carefully put down on cards with its English and Japanese counter part and classified in orders to prepare a data base. Many narratives in this work have been said to be derived from the older sources such as the Jaina cannons as well as commentaries on them. Relations between the narratives and their sources are shown in this study.
Other theme of this study is to make clear the relation of independent narratives of the Jainism in the period from the 10^<th> throngh the 13^<th> century. We have shown that narratives in the Brhat Katha of Somasena must be prepared with the influence from Ratnakarandakasravakacara of Samantabadra.