STUDY OF TIME SENSE, SPACE SENSE AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF MAYA COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Harukazu  MIYAZAKI MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00155805)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMAYA / CATHOLIC / TIME SENSE / SPACE SENSE / SOCIAL STRUCTURE / RITUALKINSHIP / PUDZ / MIRACLE / 系譜史料 / 洗礼 / 親族構造 / インディオ / メスティーソ / 駆け落ち婚 / 体罰 / マヤユカテカ / 聖像 / 奇跡 / 家内祭壇 / 教会
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze, using a research computer, the time sense, space sense, and social structure of a Mayanyucatecan Catholic Community, Mani. Our analysis of 300 responses to the pictures of the altars proves that their evaluation of family altars is closely connected with miracles worked by sacred images and that of church altars connected with sincere repentance before God. Their evaluation of actun(cave)or ceiba trees differs from that of catholic churches. The former is believed to be the residence of K' in (Maya God) and Shitabai (Maya devil) and the latter the physical body of God and Jesus Christ. Our investigation discovered the Maya space sense of Goho (four cardinal points and the center) and Gohoshin (four gods at each cardinal point and one god in the center) in the ritual of Chachac, ritual to pray for rain. In addition, there exists the space sense of residential part/private property/communal property of ejido in Mani, which has been brought out by the Revolution.
Compadrazgo, ritual kinship, exists in the core of social structure of Mani. Compadrazgo is related with not only maternal side but also paternal side to integrate into a socioeconomic association and emotional association even the family of the first wife and that of the second one, and large circle of friends and acquaintances beyond their own community. Sexualrelation is strictly prohibited between compadrazgo.
Our study of Maya surnames with reference to the historical documents in the church found out a marked tendency to intermarriage within the Maya community as well as the mestizo community. The Maya descendants live a separated area from mestizo residential part and they have long been in charge of festivals.
Our analysis of their responses to the pictures of pudz shows that they regret doing it and that 60% of them have been doing it out of their poverty.