Study on the conditions of morals from the standpoint of computer ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsugu  Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00152512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinformation morals / information society / education of information ethics / computer ethics / 情報教育 / 情報倫理 / モラルの変容
Research Abstract
The main aims of this study from 1999 to 2000 were to compare the moral situations in our society and those in an electronic network, and to analyze the structure of the morals of an electronic network in future. It can be said that this purpose was mostly attained by my study for two years.
The head investigator studied these problems from the viewpoint of teaching information ethics. It is because in recent years they usually appear in the argument in connection with teaching information ethics in our country and the methods of teaching information ethics at school has been searched. Now various programs of teaching information morals are tried at various schools and we can find many subjects concerned with this research there. I reported the results of my study for two years with researchers from many foreign countries at CEPE2000 held at the Dartmouth university in USA (the title of my speech was "Information Ethics and Humanity") and FINE2001 in Hiroshima (the title of my speech was "How computer ethics can contribute to children ") and so on. In these international conferences we could confirm that the morals in computer ethics needed the knowledge of traditional ethics, and on the present stage and it was shown clearly as the subject common to each country that the study of teaching morals was more important than theoretical research of morals etc. These results can give the clear orientation to teaching information ethics in future. Thus my research can be considered to have brought many results.