A Study of Possibility of Practical Philosophy centering on Communicative Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Motomu  KUMAMOTO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunication / discourse theory / practical discourse / proceduralism / justification / deliberative democracy / social context / life manipulation / 討議 / 規範 / 法哲学 / 法と道徳 / 公共的自律
Research Abstract
Multiple forces work between human beings. Forces binding human thoughts and actions as forms of Law, moral, custom, tradition, forces by power relations, forces attracting people by value systems and ideas, or economic utility, forces excluding minorities, ---these forces constitute daily practices of people. This research tries to clarify complicated and diverse relationship by reconstructing various forces as "dynamics of communication". First communication is elucidated as a basis of normative theory in the form of justification and procedure. Secondly the possibility of "deliberative democracy" and "public autonomy" is made clear through the investigation of communication as decision making process. Thirdly a validity of justification-oriented normative thinking and social-context-oriented ethical thinking are verified by way of discussing life-manipulation problem.