The fundamental study of the development of Ogyuu Sorai's thought at many areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, lecturer, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (10187990)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOgyuu Sorai's thought / Kumasaka Taisyuu / Eibidou Bunko / Seiryuukan Bunko / 半沢文庫 / 青柳館文庫 / 青柳文蔵 / 蔵書 / 地方的展開 / 福島県伊達郡保原町 / 地方知識人 / 学問者糾合の靭帯 / 人的交流のネットワーク / 旧蔵書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the development of Ogyuu Sorai's thought at many areas in Japan. In this case is Date-gun at Fukushima Prefecture. At the later half of 18 centuries, Kumasaka Taisyuu developed the thought of Oguu Sorai in this area. This activities spread out to the whole country. Many intellectuals from various social classes joint into this group, for the example are wealthy farmer, doctor, priest, low level farmer etc. Their thought basically influenced by Sorai's thought. As the result, they have a similarand homogeneous frame of thought, which make a network at the whole Japan. But, at 19 centuries, this thought condition at many areas have been changed. It caused by the rise of new philosophy, Kokugaku, Singaku beside Sorai's thought.
The points of this research are, (1). At the end of Edo period, books the works of Kumasaka Tisyuu's thought (he called its library Eibidou Bunko) has been disposed, and after the 2nd world war it was getting scattered. Its place.(2). Cultural background and relation ship between Kumasaka-ke (family) and Hanzawa-ke, Yamagata city (the place of the Eibidoin Meiji period).(3). The possibilities of the whole aspect of the Eibidou Bunko elucidation.
The result of the investigation. 1) the discovery of the Eibidou Bunko catalog, 2) The selling of old books at the end of Edo period and after the 2nd world war caused removal of pribate libraries. Its movement was related to Hanzawa-ke and the Eibidou. 3) It was founded that Hanzawa-ke bought many books from the School of Sendai clan. 4) In relation to this point, I knew the process of accumulation in the School of Sendai clan (it is colled Seiryuukan Bunko).