| Project/Area Number |
11610042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Mariko MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00185513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAKURA Nozomu MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70194769)
YAMAOKA Etsuro MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90115741)
ITO Sukeyuki MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50011359)
KYUMA Taiken MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, LECTURER, 人文学部, 講師 (60324498)
TOHYAMA Atsushi MIE UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANTIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCITE PROF., 人文学部, 助教授 (70212066)
秋元 ひろと 三重大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80242923)
斎藤 明 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80170489)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Story / Narrative / MacInthre / Buddhist / Worldmaking / Eastern and Western Thought / Realism / Anti-Realism / 進化論 / 東西の思想 / 思想 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we have considered Eastern and Western thought from the viewpoint of its nature as narrative, as exemplified in the researcher's various disciplines. The attempt to view what is not normally considered narrative as if it were is a new departure in research, and we have therefore been unable to draw upon the work of many previous researchers. As a result we have been struggling to orient ourselves in a largely unexplored territory. In 2000 and 2001, two guest lecturers were invited to deepen our understanding in this pioneering study. In 2000 we heard Professor Noe speak on " A Way of Worldmaking based on Narrative Acts", and in 2001 we heard Mrs. Tanabe speak on "On Narrative in Pali Buddhist Literature". From these erudite lectures and our own discussion, we have come to recognize the extent of the relationship narration has not only with history, but also with philosophy and science. This relationship is important because it has a crucial bearing on the question of Realism. In this project we have collected eleven studies, which are listed overleaf. We believe that these studies will form a solid basis from which to extend our investigations.