Project/Area Number |
11610043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Naritoshi Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Instructor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (10252511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Atsuo Kyoto University, Institute of Research in Humanities, Instructor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (90283671)
YASUDA Toshiaki Kyoto University, Institute of Research in Humanities, Instructor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80283670)
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Institute of Research in Humanities, Instructor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (00293952)
HOSOMI Kazuyuki Osaka Prefecure University, College of Integrated Arts and Scinences, Instructor, 総合科学部, 講師 (90238759)
SAKIYAMA Masaki Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80252500)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | crisis / postmodernism / 1930s / fascism / Kyoto School / 脱-近代 / 戦間期 |
Research Abstract |
1. In the first half of the 20th century, the "crisis" of modern human sciences began to surface, and then the problem of how to overcome it became the main subject in various fields : some disciplines were reconstructed from a new perspective ; others, such as anthropology and psychoanalysis, were newly formed. And these earthshaking changes of paradigms in modern human sciences must have been, more or less, correlative with the "crisis" of modern society itself. This study has attempted to give a critical analysis of philosophical, scientific or aesthetic discourse during this period, in order to shed some light on its complex connection with social and political conditions. 2. We have focused attention on the "post-modernistic" discourse druring the 1930s and 1940s in Japan, such as philosophical discourse of Kyoto School (NISHIDA Kitaro, TANABE Hajime) and aesthetic discourse of Japanese Romanticism (YASUDA Yojuro), because we have thought of it as the case in point. Such discourse intends to retrieve "the primary" that has already lost in modern times, or to construct a ideal community which can overcome the limit of modern liberal-democratic society, but it is exactly a imaginary idea produced by modern consciousness. We arrive at the conclusion that the "post-modernistic" discourse in interwar Japan has in fact a "modernistic" character, for it is characteristic of modern consciousness to critisize or denies itself. We have clarified such a self-reflexive structure included in the "post-modernistic" discourse by researching many texts in various fields.