Project/Area Number |
11610044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Kozo Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Literature, Department of Japanese History and Culture, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30243140)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Nationalism / Confucianism / Yamasaki Ansai / The Yamasaki Ansai School / Nativism / 浅見絅斎 / アンダーソン / 垂加神道 / 西川如見 / 武士道 / 井上哲次郎 / 葉隠 / 和辻哲郎 / 語り / 系譜学 / 士道論 / 死か美学 / 朝鮮朱子学 / 壇君 / 元禄・享保 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to show how nationalism emerged in modern East Asia. Studies of Japanese Nationalism has been concerned as the issue only inside of Japan or as the development of nativism. However, I started my study to divide nationalism and nativism, and to proceed the study, I paid the special attention to Confucian nativism in Tokugawa Japan, and I concerned how/when Confucian nativism was reorganized as the national language. The original point of this study is to regard the Confucianism in Tokugawa Japan as something exists outside of nationalism which had been studied, and this has been done to deal with the Yamasaki Ansai School in the field of the intellectual history studies.