Project/Area Number |
11610048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yasushi Osaka Univeristy Graduate School, Dept. of Theater Studies, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80269969)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Acting Method / Rehearsal System / Stanislorsky / Meyerhold / Physical Action / Biomechanics / スタニスラフスキイ・システム / モンタージュ / リアリズム / アヴァンギャルド / ビオ・メハニカ / 身体的行動 / リアリズム演技 / ストラスバーグ / ワフタンゴフ / ダルクローズ / メソッド演技 / ミハイル・チェーホフ / リアリズム演劇 |
Research Abstract |
This research project intended to explore the process and meanings of Modern Acting Method. In 20 century we have experienced basically two type of the Acting Method, Realistic and Non-Realistic. Realistic Acting Method has been explored by Stanislavsky, and his Method is widely acknowledged and come into use in many acting school and Institutions. On the other hand Non-Realistic Acting method is diversified in contemporary theater activities. This project researched the nagure of Biomechanics by Meyerhold who established the Non-Realistic Acting Method through the Stanislavsky System in the same ages. As a result this project clarified that the two ways of acting were influenced each other. In addition the project discussed some important fosuc point in concerning about Modern Acting Method, these points will be researched in next research project.