Nationalism in Music : A Comparative Study on the situation in the Middle-European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20221773)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNationalism / Hungary / Moravia / The music of Rom (Gypsy) / instrumental players / 楽師 / 民族主義 / ロマ(ジプシー) / モルドヴァ / シャガール / クンデラ / コダーイ / エネスク / バルトーク
Research Abstract
This research project aims to examine and compare the phenomena of Nationalism in Music in the Middle-European countries so that we could grasp/the meaning of the Nationalistic tendency in the music history,- which became more and more serious problematic in today's world. The report which is submitted separately consists of the following chapters.
In the "Prologue", I introduced the outline of the papers and articles which is the result of this research project. I tried to cast light on the meaning of these papers within this project.
The main part of the report consists of 3 chapters. Chapter 1 "Nationalism in Music : the perspective" point out the basic problematic of this project. Chapter 2 "music of nation / nation of music" is based on a paper which was completed in 2000, and deals the music and muscology in Hungary, Czech and Romania. Chapter 3 "an Essay on the Klezmer" deals the Jewish instrumental players "Klezmer" and the fiddle players in the Chagall's paintings who came from a Jewish community in-the Belarus.
In this report, I could only sketch the main points of the problems which might naturally be more extensive. I am planning to complement some papers and publish it as an independent volume of study.