Project/Area Number |
11610050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Akeo Kobe University, Department of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Zeitoper / Melodrama / Movie / Movie-Music / Grand opera / Musicdrama / オペラ / 映画 / 新即物主義 / モンタージュ / クイマール共和国 / 大衆娯楽 / キャバレー文化 / ヒンデミット / クリシェネク |
Research Abstract |
The "Zeitoper" is an operatic genre which was very popular on the 1920s in Germany. Many famous componists like Hindemith, Well, R. Strauss, Dalbert etc were enchanted by it. The plot of this "Zeitoper" is focused on the ordinary life of an oridinary modern citizen. It is a kind of "home drame" or "detective story". The story isconsists of, instead of being devided into 3 or 4 or 5 "Acts", many short "scenes". Any operatic "climax" is avoided. The "Zeitoper" is a reactionary movement against the "Musikdrama" of Richard Wagner and also the "Grande opera" of Verdi. In this study I researched from the viewpoints of musical structure, dramaturgie and reception history. Many studies about the opera of the 20^<th> Century have spoken of the "death of the opera" on the 1920s. But in reality, opera composition was still not "dead". The "Zeitoper" was a historical "bridge" between the "Grand opera" of the 19^<th> century and the Holliwood movie of the 20^<th> century. Also the influende of the so-called "melodrama" is not to be overseen (The melodrama is a dramatic genre which was very populara in Paris of the 20th century).