Research on how an aesthetic thought emerges from philosophical interest and thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKobe College (Kobe Jogakuin Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA Masahiro  Kobe College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60208577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Masaru  Graduate School of Human Informaties, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90158543)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  Kobe College, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (90309427)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphilosophical thinking / establishment of aesthetics / NISHI Amane / NISHIDA Kitaro / logic of place / WATSUJI Tetsuro / プラトン / 美学 / アラン / ヒューム
Research Abstract
The following five papers are the result and accomplishments of the research project.
1) Hamashita Masahiro : "Nishi Amane and his Coinage of the Translated Term for 'Philosophy'"
2) Hamashita Masahiro : "Taste and Novelty-From the Viewpoint of Modernity of Japan-"
3) Takahashi Masahito : "Aesthetics and Ethics in WATSUJI Tetsuro"
4) Takahashi Masahito : "The Role of Water in WATSUJI Tetsuro's Katsurarikyu"
5) Yoneyama Masaru : "Creative Chora and Aesthetics of Place"
It is proved from the accomplishments that there is a variety of styles and types in establishing an aesthetics. Hamashita clarifies the effort of Nishi Amane for translating categories of Western learning into Japanese and his utilitarian way of treating aesthetics (paper 1) and that modern Japan experienced the conflict between traditional taste and the novelty provoked by things western, leading to emergence of new taste (paper 2). Takahashi, arguing about the meaning of aesthetic thought of Watsuji, claims that Watsuji's interest in aesthetics caused a confrontation against ethics but eventually produced a concept of community as a base of artistic activity (paper 3), and that in Watsuji's Katsurarikyu the function of water in the beauty of whole garden is instrumental and only efficient (paper 4). Yoneyama's paper makes it clear that Shimizu Hiroshi suggests the concept of creative place. elaborated from the logic of place by Nishida Kitaro, as a key concept which will combine philosophy. in for matics and aesthetics by definig beauty as creation of new information (paper 5).