Project/Area Number |
11610058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Atsushi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (50177044)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Giorgio Vasari / maniera / Le Vite / counter-reformation / humanism / bizarro / diversity / methodology / リフォルマ / コントロ・リフォルマ / イコノロジー / 批評 / ビザッロ / 眼差し / 綺想 / ポントルモ / ウッチェッロ / ピエロ・ディ・コジモ / エクフラシス / ヴァザーリ / ディゼーニョ / 狂気 / メディチ家 |
Research Abstract |
For four years, I studied the "Father" of art history, Giorgio Vasari, primaliry from the philological point of view. I researched the following problems. 1. the comparison between the first edition of the Vite(1550) and its second edition(1568): I tried to clarify their differences mainly in the context of religious situation in the age of the counter reformation. 2. the discourses of anti-Vasari in Cinquecento: Pietro Aretino, Ludovico Dolce, Gian Paolo Lomazzo. 3. the concept of "bizarre" in the historiography of Vasari: in the case of Paolo Uccelo, Piero di Cosimo, and Jacopo da Pontormo. 4. the concept of "maniera", mainly "terza maniera" or "bella maniera" in the historiography of Vasari. 5. the relation between "naturals" and "artificiale" in Giorgio Vasari and Sebastiano Serlio in theory and practice of the garden and the architecture. 6. the analysis of the fresco decoration with the mythological subjects in Palazzo Vecchio with the reference to "Ragionamenti" written by Vasari.