A Stydy on the He xi cave temples of south North Dynasties in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Kengo  FACULTY OF ARTS & LITERTURE SEIJO University PROFESSER, 文芸学部, 教授 (70119361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA MASAHITO  JUNIOR COLLEGE SEUO UNIVERSTTY, ASSISTANT, PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 助教授 (00257205)
YAGI HARUO  INSTTTUTE OF ART AND DESIGN UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA LECTUERER, 芸術学系, 専任講師 (90261792)
SHIMIZUMI Mazumi  JUNIOR COLLEGE SEUO UNIVERSTTY, PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 教授 (30124514)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssouth and Noth Dynasties in China / buddhist Arts / stone Cave Temples / 中国河西地方
Research Abstract
This is a study on the date of the construction and the characteristic of the Buddhist caves in the western part of Gan su shen, i.e. those built in South and North Dynasties (317-589) and left in He xi rejoin. They are such caves as Dun huang Mo gao ku caves 268, 272, 275, Wen shushan Qian shan Qian fo dong in Jiu quang, East and West Gin ta si caves, Ma ti si Qian fo dong caves 1, 2, in Zhang ye, and Tian ti shan caves1, 4, 18 in Wu wei. These caves are called He xi caves and held to be thevestige, which gives important information of the early Chinese arts. As to the date of their construction there is no consensus. There are two views : the one asserts that all of those caves were built before the establishment of North Dynasties of Northern Wei while the other maintains that some of them were constructed after that. As a clue todecide the matter we compare the mentioned caves with Yun gang caves (460-494) which Northern Wei built in the capital Da tong with all itsnational power i … More n its earliest period(386493). As the result we find relatively many commonalities among Wen shu shan Qian shan Qian fo dong, East and West Gin ta si caves. Ma ti si Qian fo dong caves 1, 2 and Yungang caves 17, 16 (465-471). As it is clear that some of their forms were transmitted from Yun gang caves 17, 16, we conclude that Wen shu shanQian shan Qian fo dong, East and West Gin ta si caves. Ma ti si Qian fodong caves 1, 2 were constructed probably between 465 and 471. Thatmeans ; there are two groups in He xi caves, the earlier and the later, and at least the caves mentioned above (the second group) were builtafter the establishment of Northern Wei dynasty simultaneously with the construction of Yun gang caves. On the another hand the caves of the second group built in the region neighboring to Central Asia are related to Central Asia cultural-geographically. For instance they are found in the mountains near an oasis. Moreover, the form of their molding and wall-painting shows clearly that they belong to imitate the Central Asian culture sphere ; they preserved their tradition to imitate the Central Asian arts. But imitation does not mean copy. They are not perfectly the same as Central Asian arts. So we can conclude that the second group of He xi caves which differs both from Central Asian and Yun gang arts, has its originality. Less