| Project/Area Number |
11610061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMOTO Mariko Keisen University, Faculty of Humanities, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20240749)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Goshirakawa-in / Hikohohodemi no Mikoto Emaki / 曇華院 / 伴大納言絵巻 / 吉備大臣入唐絵巻 / 彦火々出見尊絵卷 |
| Research Abstract |
The Emperor Goshirakawa-in (1127-1192) commissioned a production of various genres of emaki (handscroll narrative paintings) though most of these have been lost. This research is to synthetically, and through multi-perspectives understand the purpose of production and the use of these emaki. The main focus of this research will be on Hikohohodemi-no-mikoto-emaki. The figures in this emaki were expressed by following the pattern of the official bureau painter Tokiwa Mitsunaga. The peculiar expression of the Princess of Ryu-ou (King of the Sea) may suggest that the birth of Taira-no Tokuko's son in the year Jisho second (1178) has resulted in the creation of this emaki. Furthermore, Hikohohodemi-no-mikoto-emaki is the story of Emperor Jinmu's grandfather who travels between the land and The Sea Palace. This story indicates an interpretation that Hikohohonodemi-no-mikoto-emaki was created in order to visualize the imperial lineage and to delineate Emperor's conquest of foreign lands. Given these perspectives, we may conclude that the group of emaki made under the commission of Goshirakawa-in had such function as to symbolize the imperial domination of the domestic and foreign lands and its lineage and power.