An Attempt to Establish Computer-Aided Design Pattern Analysis and Classification of periods of the 5th-13th century history of the Japanese design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Faculty of International Communication, HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (30309372)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsornament / pattern / decorative space / computer-aided design pattern analysis / database for design pattern samples / classification of periods / 玉虫厨子秀彫り金具文様 / 法隆寺献納宝物頭光背文様 / コンピュータ文様分析 / 玉虫厨子 / 透彫り金具 / 法隆寺献納宝物 / 頭光背 / 単位文様 / 文様構成法 / 法隆寺 / 釈迦三尊像脇侍 / 光背
Research Abstract
I.Developing and Perfecting the computer-aided design pattern analysis method.
While hitherto major studies in the art history of design were done by means of motive, our approach is to introduce artistic style analysis to demonstrate that the art history of design-pattern is the history of decorative arrangement of space. We established computer-aided design pattern analysis with emphasis on the following three aspects :
1. How proportionately the given decorative space is distributed ; 2. How structurally (as its composition) design patterns are arranged in the given decorative space ; and 3. How each of the design patterns is formed. Our inquiry's objects were assembled not in terms of motive, but through the style of the decorative space, and a variety of methods of design pattern analysis were developed, each of which was applied to its corresponding style of space.
II.Creation of the database for design pattern samples.
Three databases were created preparatory to developing a new method of defining and classifying periods by artistic pattern style. They were designed in accordance with the purposes and uses of search.
1. A computing list of text database to search through the table of the sample design patterns texts.
2. An image database to search through the list of actual works design sample pattern images.
3. A card database to organize and search all the image data with the list of text data on each of the actual works design pattern image.
All database were made capable of classifying and searching by "type" to study actual example design patterns in the perspective of the "history of decorative arrangement of space and of the design pattern style analysis." Further in order to define and classify the periods as those of the history of patterns, the databases were designed also for the following special filed items.