| Project/Area Number |
11610067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor., 社会工学系, 助教授 (10212028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yutaka University of Tsukuba Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor., 社会工学系, 教授 (80180412)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | judgment / decision making / experiment / mathematical model / psychometric model / representation theorem / 状況依存性 / 心理計量 / 心理実験 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Contingency in judgment and decision-making is considered to be a phenomenon in which judgment and decision making are dependent with contexts, verbal phrases cues. The purpose of this study is to examine contingent judgment and decision making through several psychological experiments, and to make psychometric models, mathematical models, and representation theorems for the predictions of judgment and decision phenomena. First, we clarified basic types of situations and contexts of judgment and decision-making using social survey methods. Second, we found qualitative and quantitative properties of contingent judgment and decision-making through psychological experiments. Third, we found qualitative properties of cognitive process in contingent judgment and decision-making using process-tracing techniques in psychological experiments. Fourth, based on the empirical findings through experiments and social survey, we made psychometric models and mathematical models to describe contingent judgment and decision-making. Finally, we found representation theorems of some mathematical models. These findings have been reported at international and domestic academic meetings. Some of the findings have been published in academic journals and books.