Visual space perception and behavioral estimation of perceived distances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Nobuo  Faculty of Humanities, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10234452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdepth perception / blind walking / egocentric reference / allocentric reference / anisotropy of space / 自己中心的準拠枠 / 物体中心準拠枠 / 距離知覚 / 視覚誘導性行為
Research Abstract
This research has attempted to reveal the relationship between visual space perception and visually directed action from an ecological viewpoint. The problem of how we perceive the distance is very old. Most research has been concerned with describing how accurately we perceive the distance from objects to ourselves (i.e. egocentric distance), while a little research has been conducted on how we perceive the distance between objects (allocentric distance) located in a scene. In a broad, open field under full-cue conditions, it is well known that depth intervals on the ground plane are underestimated than frontal intervals, event with the physical equality. However, when observers were asked to view targets and then, with their eyes closed, attempt to walk directly their locations, performance was quite accurate (Loomis et al., 1992). In this research, similar results were obtained. In the perceptual matching task, however, when the frontal intervals, transformed into visual angle, were plotted against sagittal angle, linear relationships were found in both the depth and frontal presentation of stimuli, suggesting that, under full-cue conditions, both the egocentric and allocentric frames of reference were used for visual analysis of the scene. Of main interest are the response intervals between the two targets indicated by the blind walking. In the depth presentation condition, the indicated intervals were the same both in the depth and frontal directions. In the frontal presentation, however, the intervals in the depth direction were significantly overestimated than those in the frontal direction. These findings are discussed in terms of the efficiency of the egocentric frame of reference by which visual space perception and motor actions are constructed.