Comparative Psychology in Auditory Sensation-Cognition of a budgerigar and a Sculpin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Suteo  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40118849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHI Shuzo  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70092393)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBudgerigar brain / stereotaxic equipment / auditory responding nuclei / seismosensory stimulus / moving offood / feeding behavior / Baikal sculpin / Japanese sculpin / 聴覚性感覚 / カジカ / 人工環境飼育 / 餌の位置認知 / インコ脳 / 振動性感覚
Research Abstract
We investigated auditory responding nuclei in a budgerigar brain, and a relationship between seismosensory recognition of water movement made by a prey and feeding behaviors in sculpins. In the study of budgerigars, we have done two kinds of studies. Firstly, we made a new stereotaxic equipment for fixing the budgerigar brain firmly and identifying exactly the three dimensional coordinates of brain nuclei. The second study was to identify the brain nuclei responding to sound stimuli. The tritium-labeled 2-deoxy-D-glucose was injected into alive budgerigars intra-muscularly. Sound stimuli was applied for one hour through a speaker in a dark sound-attenuated chamber, then brains were removed. As a result, the processed film images showed that there were two ascendeing pathways from the cochlear nucleus in relation to the auditory perception. One was the pathway running via nuclei of MLD and Field L , which does not have any connection to the thalamus. The other was a route via nuclei of … More Bas and NF.
In the research using sculpin as a subject, we proposed to study the relationship between moving of food and feeding behavior of Baikal sculpins and Japanese sculpins. In an experiment using Baikal sculpin, we used live amphipods as a moving stimulus. Presented the live amphipods, Baikal sculpin chased after actively and prey them surely, but for the dead amphipods very little to do so. Furthermore it was determined that the time when subjects chase and prey amphipods most actively is a little after sunset primarily and secondarily shortly before sunrise, indicating that Baikal sculpin has diphasic cycle of activity in a day. In Japanese sculpin, we used an artificial food as moving stimulus which was presented to subjects by being earned in a flow of circulating water. Presented the moving food the subjects oriented themselves to it at high probability and then got it. But once losing sight of moving food, they couldn't find out and also not get it. From results of both species of sculpins, it was clarified that moving of food is essential to success for getting food in sculpin. Less