Research on Construction of Virtual Reality Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuya  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10036999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSHI Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (10294901)
ITO Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Visual Communication of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (40243977)
SHIDOJI Kazunori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50243853)
MATSUKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (00315128)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirtual reality / tele-operation / Compound image / Overlap ratio / Tactual feedback / 眼球運動計測装置 / 立体画像 / 輻輳 / 融合負荷
Research Abstract
Some experiments were conducted in order to improve the operational efficiency in tele-operation.
1. Visual interface
We have developed a new Q stereoscopic stereo system. This system presents simultaneously both high resolution and wide visual field by fixed angle lens. The availabilities of central high resolution and peripheral wide angle images were experimentally confirmed.
The overlap ratio of right and left images was researched and it was clarified that the decrease of the overlap ratio lowered the performance. This result was verified in both conventional stereoscopic video system and the Q stereoscopic video system. An experiment of our papers suggested that the number of errors of low overlap rate condition was more than that of high overlap rate condition, and the completion time of low overlap rate was longer than that of high overlap rate.
2. Tactual interface
Tactual feedback was studied for human-machine interface of teleoperational work. We used vibration device that consisted of a small motor. This device was vibrated when objects touched. The result of an experiment leads to the conclusion that the efficiency becomes higher by the tactual feedback.