Validation of the cardiac-vascular reactivity index and analysis of mixing type of pressor response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gohichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yuichiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00325870)
SAWADA Yukihiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstress reactivity / cardiovascular reactivity type / blood pressure / cardiac output / peripheral vascular resistance / posture / sustained stress / 末梢血管トーヌス / 反応性充血 / 指尖容積脈波 / 皮膚血管抵抗
Research Abstract
Two contrastive types has been differentiated for the cardiovascular stress reactivity, i.e., cardiac and vascular type. This study introduced new index of cardiac-vascular reactivity pattern (CVI) and examined whether CVI combined with blood pressure reactivity index (BPI) was effective for the analysis of stress reactivity. In experiment 1, temporal variations in CVI and BPI were examined during sustained mental arithmetic task (MA), in which shift in the pressor mechanism was expected from cardiac to vascular one. Anticipation of (4min), engaging in (10min) and recovery from (4min) MA were recorded from 44 male undergraduates. Based on CVI and BPI during 1st 3min of MA, 4 groups was identified, i.e., cardiac and vascular reactors with higher pressor responder (RC and RV, respectively), and those with lower pressor responder (NC and NV, respectively). Persistent vascular responses were seen in vascular reactors. Blood pressure responder heightened not only vascular resistance but also cardiac pre-ejection period reactivity. Blood pressure is considered to be affected mainly by α-adrenergic mediated vascular resistance and be influenced by generalized sympathetic nervous reactivity. In experiment 2, the stability and validity were examined between supine and standing positions, and between MA and mirror drawing tasks (MD). Hemodynamic and autonomic indices were measured from 38 male undergraduates. Although correlations of reactivity were not significant between supine and standing position, CVI showed mixing variations of other cardiac and vascular measures of response. In conclusion, CVI appears to be an integrated measure of cardiac and vascular components in stress response. The primary advantage of CVI is the independence of sample statistics, and the comparability with other study.