Basic research for simplified methods to assess cognitive impairment of aged monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takamasa  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20143703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Keiji  Tsukuba Primate Center, National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Director, 筑波霊長類センター, センター長 (30109920)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWGTA / finger maze / the aged / macaque / cognitive function / assessment method / simplified method / behavioral observation / 認知能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is developing the simplified method to assess cognitive impairment of aged monkeys. The WGTA (Wisconsin General Test Apparatus) is excellent equipment used in a lot of the previous studies, but it takes a long time (2 to 3 months) to complete the test. We have developed a new type of the finger maze with error boxes, which is called the correctable type of finger maze. Our experiments show the different performance between young and aged monkeys. On the other hand, the experiments by WGTA shows that the aged monkey was poorer in transferring learned solution to other tasks. Another experiment suggests that the aged were more liable to depend on physical orientation to resolve the delayed non-matching positional recognition task. Cross-study between the finger maze and the WGTA is needed to explain effectiveness of the finger maze to assess cognitive deterioration of aged monkey.