An experinmtal analysis of food intake in a closed economy in the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10063728)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclosed economy / food intake / water intake / light term / dark term / オペラント / 自由摂食 / 強化スケジュール / 採餌行動 / レバー押し / 強化スケデュール / 定率強化 / 弁別学習
Research Abstract
Food and rater intake were observed in a closed economy in the rat. A rat was breeded in the experimental box (90 W×65 D×110 H cm3) for experimetal period.
The rat was bred in the long-term breeding experiment box, and the process of occurrence of food and water intake action was recorded for light term and dark term.
In the 1st experiment, food and water intake were measured under the cycle which the light and dark term changed in 12 hours. Under free food and water intake for 15 days, both actions occurred intensively at the dark term.
In the 2nd experiment, it became clear that free food and water intake mainly occurred at a dark term. Furthermore, even if it shortened the dark term of 12 hours in 6 hours, the effect did not change.
In the 3rd experiment, free food and water intake for 15 (the 1st phase) days were first observed under the conditions which light term and dark term change in 12 hours.
The food and water intake were mainly performed also here at the dark term, and distribution of action as usual was cleared. When a dark term is completed, the light term begins and free food intake became possible, from immediately after the dark term, the rat started food intake by the highest degree of concentration, and was decreased gradually, though it was action required for food intake to come out of a nest part and to pass in the open field, it mainly came out that a rat comes out to the open field even if food intake was limited to the light term and was in a possible state at the dark term.