Biological bases of personality : An ERP (event-related brain potentials) analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NAGEISHI Yasuhiro  Asahi University, The Center for teaching profession, Professor, 教職課程センター, 教授 (00093443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Chika  University of Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60032330)
MATSUDA Takashi  Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50173844)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsERP / personality / extraverts / introverts / P300 / sample-bias / 新竒性希求 / P300 / 神経症的傾向 / 事象関連電位 / 交互作用
Research Abstract
A few studies, in which correlation between extraversion (MPI ; Eysenck, 1967) and P300 amplitude (a cognitive component of event-related brain potentials) was examined, have been reported. However, their results were very contradict. Some researches showed that the Introverts had a larger P300 amplitude than the Extraverts had. In contrast, Some researches showed the entirely opposite results that the Extraverts had a larger P300 amplitude than the Introverts. In our previous study (Matsuda and Nageishi, 1994), no difference was obtained between the groups. In the present study, we identified two potential variables (Neuroticism, and the times when the ERPs were recorded) for the causes of the contradiction. 1) The introverts with high Neuroticism (N) score had a larger P300 amplitude than those with low N score, but in the Extraverts no difference was obtained between the high N and low N score groups. 2) The introverts had a larger P300 amplitude when their ERPs were recorded before noon than when those were done afternoon, but in the Extraverts no difference was obtained between before noon recordings and afternoon recordings. It was concluded that these potential variables should be controlled for obtaining repeatable or consistent results. It was also suggested that the data from Extraverts were stable and reliable out those from Introverts were very changeable because of the character of Introverts itself. The character of Introverts should like to avoid participating such an experimental study as a subject and then inevitably most of their data is not free from the sample bias. We also apply this notion to the researches for the association between a character (novelty seeking) and gene polymorphism of dopamine receptor (D4DR).