A study on development of Japanese online resources for psychological research activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UKITA Jun  Kwasei Gakuin University,Department of psychology,associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30299044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Hironari  Aichi University of Education, Facalty of education, associaate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80275148)
YOKOYAMA Shoichi  The national Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information, Resources, 情報資料部門, 第2領域長 (60182713)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese / frequency of kanji / database / education of Japanese / word recognition / 表記 / 電子メディア / 日本語テキストデータ / JIS漢字コード
Research Abstract
1.We developed a Japanese logographic character (kanji) frequency list, which is based on analysis of the largest recently available corpus of Japanese words and characters. This corpus comprised a full year of morning and evening editions of a major newspaper, containing more than 23 million kanji characters and more than 4,000 different kanji characters. We list the 3,000 most-frequent kanji characters as well as an analysis of kanji usage and correlations between the current list and previous Japanese frequency lists. We believe that the current list will help researchers more accurately and efficiently control the selection of kanji characters in cognitive science research and interpret related psycholinguistic data.
2.In this study, we investigated what kanji wouldbe most effective for learning to readthe newspaper. The results show that : (1) Total kanji usage accounts for 41.46% of all characters, whilehiraganaand katakana usage account for 34.06% and 6.34% ; (2) The Basic 500 kanji, and the kanji assigned for teaching in elementary schools account for 70.41% and 89.84% respectively of the total kanjiusage in the newspapers ; and (3) There are many high frequently kanji which are not taught in elementary schools. Based on these findings, we develop a kanji list for NIE (Newspapers In Education) and show what kind of kanji should be introduced to help students read newspaper articles.
3.We investigated the effects of script familiarity ; the subjective frequencies of written forms, on the lexical decision with Japanese hiragana words. The results showed that hiragana-type words (words written frequentry in hiragana but rarely in kanji)awere recognized faster than kanji-type words (words written frequentry in kanji but rarely in hiragana) when presented in hiragana script. This result suggests that the script familiarity is a critical factor when considering Japanese hiragana words recognition.