Project/Area Number |
11610095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Yasutaka Tokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40100135)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Macaque monkey / Inferotemporal cortex / Area TE / Parahippocampal cortex / Area TF / TH / Visual association memory / Combined lesions / Compensation mechanism / 記憶機能代償(回復) / 視覚性連合記憶課題 / マカクサル |
Research Abstract |
Monkeys with lesions of area TE in the inferotemporal (IT) cortex show marked deficits in visual memory tasks, but can relearn the task after extended retraining. In addition, we reported previously that the effects of TE lesions on visual object discrimination learning task that it is known an association memory task are diminished with preoperative overtraining. These findings suggest that spared areas compensate for the ablated areas through postoperative relearning or preoperative overtraining. In present study, we examined a question of whether a posterior site of parahippocampal cortex (area TF/TH) becomes involved in postoperative relearning these memory tasks after removal of area TE. Areas TE and TF/TH in monkeys were simultaneously ablated, and the effects of this lesion on memory tasks compared with those of area TE single lesions reported previously. Eight macaque monkeys were tested in a modified WGTA on two memory tasks, such as serial object discrimination and concurrent object discrimination tasks which mainly contained in visual recognition memory and association memory functions, respectively. The main results were as follows : (1) The combined lesions of area TE and TF/TH resulted severe visual memory impairments than area TE single lesions. (2) The combined ablated monkeys with preoperative overtraining showed significantly slight or mild deficits on memory tasks as showed the single area TE lesions. (3) These monkeys with combined lesions neither overtaining or not preoperatively showed good retention performance after postoperative relearning of memory tasks. These findings suggest that the parahippocampal cortex area TF/TH was mainly related in the early postoperative relearning process of visual memory tasks, and in addition to some other areas participate.