Social psychological study of adaptive bases of sharing rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Tatsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20214554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 進  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUncertainty / Resource sharing / Evolutionary game / Evolutionarily Stable Strategy / Generalized exchange / 分配 / 適応 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 心理実験 / 人類学
Research Abstract
This study examined adaptive bases of social sharing rules from an evolutionary perspective. As repeatedly found in anthropology and sociology, social exchange and sharing of important resources with others constitute a core element of human group life. We conducted a series of computer simulations and evolutionary game modeling to explore adaptive values of social sharing, and then submitted the theses derived from the modeling for empirical tests by a series of psychological/behavioral experiments. The game modeling revealed that, when resource-acquisition is highly uncertain, a communal-sharing strategy that designates the resource for public goods is an Evolutionarily Stable Strategy. Cross-national experiments using American as well as Japanese participants provided some empirical supports for this thesis, revealing that human sharing tendency is highly contingent upon the degree of uncertainties involved in resource acquisition.