Development of students' human relationship program which teachers can utilize
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sigeo  The faculty of Education, Iwate University, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40302046)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial Skills / Class Management / Group approach / elementary school pupils / junior high school students / Truancy / Group / 学級集団 / コミュニケーション能力 / ソーシャル スキル / ビリーフ / 教授方法 / ソーシャルスキル
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that one of the main causes of truancy is students' inability to make use of social skills. The purpose of this study is to probe students' human relationships at school, the social skills that they use in group life. The results suggested that the students who have an amicable and happy school life have good social skills. Also, their social skills depend on the condition of the homeroom to which they belong. Even if they have good social skills, they may not necessarily be able to make use of them depending on the condition of the homeroom. The relationships between students do not improve unless they can make use of social skills properly. It is necessary for teachers to understand the condition of the homeroom and how they can apply social skills. It is also important to carry out group approach using adequate social skill training. If we do these things, students' social skills will improve and they will use it more. Accordingly, they will feel more content about their school life and the condition of the homeroom will improve. Choosing some samples from elementary and junior high schools, experiments were conducted on each group with special programs. The test results showed that the hypotheses were supported. In conclusion, the study results suggested teachers should understand how students can make use of social skills in order to carry out group approach using social skill training in the homeroom. In this way, promotion of students' good relationships and group life experiences will realize and truancy will be prevented.