Situation-act frequency approach on trait inferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Kazuya  IWATE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10141037)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstrait inferences / situation taxonomy / act frequency / person-situation interaction / interactionism / setting / interpersonal relationships / context / 状況 / 状況分類 / 基本名辞仮説 / 辞書的アプローチ / 対人的相互作用 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
In this report, we examine the process of trait inferences from the viewpoint of interactionism. We found that correlations between the act frequency and the trait rating of the target person's character were significantly higher at the typical behavior under specific situation. However, the situations were selected arbitrary in this study. Then, we tried to construct the valid situational taxonomy for trait inferences based on the lexical approach.
As the results, we concluded that the situations were classified simultaneously from following five viewpoints, 1) setting, 2) relationship, 3) function, 4) environment, and 5) context. The taxonomy of three aspects (setting, relationship, function) was successfully constructed. However, environmental and contextual taxonomy was difficult to construct by lexical approach.
The setting terms should be grouped into 13 higher categories. And the results of the dairy interactional analysis by the diary method revealed that these categories had the validity to classify dairy settings of interaction. Moreover, trait visibility was differed on the frequency of typical acts under these situations. These results showed that the situation-act prototype might have an important role in the process of trait inferences.