The View of Life and Death in Long Life Society ; Rethinking of Okinawan Shamanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hideshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40002927)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshamanism / shaman / long life society / view of life and death / altered states of consciousness / 沖縄 / 祖先祭祀 / 老人介護
Research Abstract
Now, Japan is one of the long life countries. Above all, Okinawa Prefecture is well-known as a long life society, especially women. We have a hypothesis that the longevity of Okinawan women is corelated with their everyday actions of ancestor worship and the indigeneous shamanism. So this project examined the proposition that the view of life and death supported by the indigenous, faith relieve the stress of death and consequently advances the the longevity of Okinawan women. The results are as follows.
1. The previous theoris of the longevity of Okinawan Prefecture neglected the difference of man and woman.
2. The cosmology, of Okinawan shamanism emphasizes the everlasting life after death and influences on the view of life and death of especially older womens.
3. The customary prayer to God and ancestor bring the relaxation to older women.
4. It is found that some of older women of the homes for the aged and hospitals experience a kind of altered states of consciousness periodically which functions as self healing.
5. Older women see their own life as a pont of a continuum from ancestors to descendants. This senses may bring a stable self-concept to older women.
In a word, shamanism is the coping system for many crisises cultivated by local culture, and shaman "Yuta" in Okinawa islands is a kind of "field counseler".