Project/Area Number |
11610101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Takekatsu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90004085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Michiyo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Lecturer, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (60312526)
NUMAYAMA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Sendai Shirayuri Wemen's College, Lecturer, 講師 (00285678)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | child rearing / child care / family / support system / ecological system / システム / サポート / サポート資源 / 親子関係 |
Research Abstract |
Four researches are carried out. (1) Investigation of supporting resources in child care Recognition and utilization of suporting resources in child care (consultation office in child development, meeting group in child rearing, recreational and volunteer activities, playground, and day nursery) are investigated in 'T' town, in Miyagi prefecture. All of resources are recognized, but differences in utilization of resources are found out. Difficulties in aproach to dese resources are problem. (2) Investigaiton of belief and behavior of child care investigated. Positive attitude to child care are generally recognized, but negative behavior of child care in mother are investigated. Positive attitude to child care are generally recognized, but negative behaviors in child care increase as child's age increases. It is found out that anbivalent conflicts in mother are strengthen as child's age increases. (3) Stress in child rearing of working mothers Interrelations among stress in child rearing, social support and work-family conflict are examined. Result as follows. Working influences mother's child rearing stress, and social supports are effective in easing of child-rearing stress. (4) Parent role and gender Relations in parent role and gender are examined. Followings are recognized. Father-role and mother-role are related to gender. Some parents percieve father-role and mother-role in child rearing are generally equal.