Parental difficulties in child-rearing with preschoolers : Examinations on mothers' attachment history and supports from family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Miyuki  IBARAKI Univ., College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20282270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Shinya  IBARAKI Univ., College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80291285)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdult Attachment / Parenting Stress / Adult Attachment Interview / Paternal Intimacy / 愛着の育成歴 / 育児困難性 / AAI
Research Abstract
On the basis of attachment theory, the present study was planned to assess levels of parental difficulties on child-rearing in relation to mother's attachment history as well as their husbands' and families' levels of support. Mothres' attachment was assessed using the Adult Attachment Interview, and a set of questionnaires was used with mothers and fathers to assess their relationships with each other as well as with their family of origin. Previous studies have been reported that mothers with insecure attachment tended to experience high levels of parenting stress and their children were likely to be insecure.
We found that mothers reported low levels of parenting stress when fathers provided high levels of support and openness to their wives and the father's parents. At the same time, fathers whose wife had secure attachment reported intimate feelings to his wife as well as to his own family of origin. Thus, secure mothers were likely to be paired with supportive and intimate husbands as well as those mothers' parenting stress was likely to be low. All the data were collected concurrently, so we were unable to conclude on the cause-effect direction among the variables. However, a tentative speculation was that one's representation of attachment history was a robust variable to organize his or her relationship and emotional experiences regarding to parenting and close relationships. Mothers' levels of parenting difficulties could be modulated by means of supportive and intimate relations which would offer effective feelings to the mothers.