Stress-relaxation effect of autogenic training on the autonomic nervous system : a field study of daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Masashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 講師 (70222049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80194702)
SASAKI Yuji  Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30052492)
KODAMA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (00114075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutogenic training / Autonomic nervous system / Lorenz plot / Daily life / ローレンツプロット / 心拍変動性 / ストレス / 心拍変動
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to determine the stress relaxation effect in daily life of autogenic training using heart rate variability.
Lorenz plot, a new non-linear method of assessing the cardiac autonomic function, was examined in laboratory and field studies at first. These studies also suggested that method of analysis based on heart rate variability cloud assess the cardiac sympathetic and parasympathetic function separately.
The next study investigated the changes of the autonomic nervous function induced in the subjects who already mastered autogenic training in daily life. These heart rate data were collected with Holter EGG. The result suggested that autogenic training practice in daily life reduce the activity of the sympathetic nervous system.
Based on these findings following two studies were conducted. The one was 4-week-trammg investigation for novices at autogenic training. In comparison of the parasympathetic and the sympathetic index between pre and post condition that required relaxation (pre was in the subject's own way, post was in autogenic training) in daily life situations, there were no significant differences with pre and post conditions in both indexes. The results were assumed due to the subject's low motivation and the inadequate practice of autogenic training. So another one was 8-week-trainig investigations. The normal subjects who were novices at autogenic training were introduced, taught and practiced autogenic training once a week. In comparison of the parasympathetic and the sympathetic index between pre and post condition that required relaxation in daily life situations, there were significant differences with the pre and post conditions in both indexes. Both the parasympathetic and the sympathetic index were significantly decreased in the post conditions.
The results of this study suggest the effectiveness of autogenic training on stress relaxation in daily life.