Comparative Study of Japanese and Chinese Children with Autistic Disorder, Based on Developing an Introductive Materials-set for Developmental Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shoji  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00008731)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautistic disorder / autism / developmental diagnosis / introductive materials-set / China / comparative study / cognitive processes / mind theory / 自閉症障害 / 診断マテリアル / マテリアル / 発達症状 / 星星雨自閉症研究所 / アジア
Research Abstract
The head investigator studied difference of development status and tendencies of disabilities, of children with autistic disorder between Japanese and Chinese, while using an introductive materials-set for Developmental Diagnosis made by him.
1. A tester can, while playing with a child using this materials-set, evaluate child's developmental stage and tendencies of disabilities. That consists of 31 items. That has also Japanese and Chinese explanatory leaflets, and assessment scales. The head confirmed that children with disabilities in Japan and China enjoyed the materials.
2. The head investigator assessed 20 children with autistic disorder and so on in Japan. Teachers of five institutions in China sent 48 children's assessment data to the head.
3. The head analyzed data. Successive cognitive processes hold a dominant to simultaneous processes in children with autistic disorder in Japan and in China. Lag of developmental stages in each child is wide in Chinese than Japanese. The head considered that is affected by differences of education system and of culture so on.
4. There was a child who has difficulty to understand successive cognitive processes task, but who can do mind theory task.