Re-acquiring of everyday activity by severe movement disorders - An longitudinal Study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  The University of Tokyo Interfaculty, Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10134248)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrehabilitation / motor coordination / affordance / skill acquisition / アフオーダンス / スキル / 運動障害者 / 縦断的研究 / 運動発達
Research Abstract
A person with serious movement disorders as a result of cerebral apoplexy, an accident, or many other causes has a chance of acquiring a number of new movement functions and will not have to remain in the condition immediately resulting from such incident. Past medical studies on serious movement disorders were primarily conducted with a view to making predictions based on the diagnosis of the initial condition of the brain and no useful explanations were made on "movement progress" which is possible despite the occurrence of such incident. Practically no reference was made to the fact that anyone with such movement disorders could acquire new movements under a proper environment. This paper deals with the progress of movements in relation to movement disorders based on the principle of affordance. Several patients suffering from the consequences of cerebral apoplexy, cervical vertebrae disorders were observed during the process of acquiring new movement systems over a period of severa … More l years and a vertical analysis was conducted on the findings with an emphasis on their surrounding environment. With the cooperation of the Department of Physical/Occupational Therapy of Kanagawa Rehabilitation Hospital, I observed some patients suffering from vertebrae disorders, adult cerebral palsy, the consequences of cerebral apoplexy, or those who experienced amputation of one leg above the femoral region. These observations were conducted more than once a month. In conducting these observations I tried to unravel the relationship between a successful movement planning and the planning of a proper environment (proper arrangement of surrounding things), the relationship between the relocation of patients and microslips and I described the daily movement progress of patients with vertebrae disorders as physical re-forming as well as the process of a patient with a cerebral infarction pulling apart a horse mackerel.
The findings of the subject research are incorporated in the proceedings as my original thesis and the underlying theories were put together in the form of theses and books on prospects. Further, the findings were announced at a meeting of the International Society. Less