The first graders' development of self-regulatory behavior mediated by dialogue with their teacher and peer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobumoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90002295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kayoko  Bunkyo Women's University, Human Studies, Associate professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70213395)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsclassroom culture / cultural tool / self-regulation / mastery / appropriation / sociocultural approach / 社会文化的アプローチ / 教室文化 / 自己制御行動 / 共同行為 / 社会的相互交渉 / ことばの使い分け / 生態学的観察 / 小学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to identify the acquisition of cultural tools and adaptation to classroom culture in the elementary school. Teacher-pupils interactions were observed in the first graders' classroom for a year. Sociocultural approach (Wertsch, 1991, 1998) was applied and 'tool mediated action' was made to be the unit of analysis. The process that pupils adapted to the classroom situation and the teacher help them to acquire the rules and the specific behavioral patterns in the situation. The results suggest that the acquisition of the cultural tools is made in the social interactions. The usage and recognition of the tools change through experience and habituation of the tasks. The 'mastery in learning' was seen during the introduction of the tasks and 'appropriation in learning' set as conflict and resistance to the existing way of learning. Mastery and appropriation in learning seems to be the ideal cue for rethinking of school education and human development. Therefore, 'mastery in learning' seen in classroom lesson is needed to be transferred into the 'coincidental system' which can be described as a collaboration of 'mastery in learning' and 'appropriation in learning'.