Development and Evaluation of an Effective CAI Based on a Reacivation Theory of Spacing Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Rika  Shinshu University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00239253)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspaced learning / spacing effects / a reactivation theory / the Low-First Method / CAI / distance education / internet / working-memory capacity / 遠隔講義 / 活性度
Research Abstract
Mizuno ( 1998 ) formalized and verified a reactivation theory of spacing effects, which argues that spacing effects are caused by the reactivation of memory at relearning. She then constructed a detailed model of the process that generates spacing effects, calling it a reactivation model.
In 1999, she derived two principles from the model in order to determine the most effective possible learning spaces on the basis of individuals' answers. She confirmed the efficiency of these principles experimentally ( Mizuno, 1999a, 1999b ), and proved in further experiments that the learning method employing the two principles, named the Low-First Method, was extremely effective, time-efficient, and motivating ( Mizuno, 1999c, Mizuno, 2002a ). Then she applied the Low-First Method to CAI systems used via the internet for learning HTML ( Mizuno, 2000a, 2000b ) and Java Script ( Mizuno, 2000c ), and proved their effectiveness in educational practice.
In 2000, Mizuno questioned why it appeared that som … More e participants' recall rates had not been enhanced after learning with the Low-First Method. She proved by a simulation that this discrepancy was due to individual differences in working-memory capacity ( Mizuno, 2000d ). Then she devised a third principle to cope with such differences in working-memory capacity and also with differences in task difficulty, and proved its efficacy in several experiments ( Mizuno, 2000e, f, g ). She revised the Low-First Method by adding the third principle, applied the Modified Low-First Method to a CAI system for distance education, and proved its effectiveness in educational practice ( Mizuno, 2001a ).
In 2001, she first examined the effectiveness of the Modified Low-First Method from a more practical point of view in terms of durability ( Mizuno, 2001b ) and independence of task difficulty ( Mizuno, 2001c ). She then applied it to a CAI system used via the internet and confirmed its effectiveness as well as its durability ( Mizuno, 2002b ) and motivating effect ( Mizuno, 2002c ) to complete an extremely effective and time-efficient spaced learning method, the Modified Low-First Method and a CAI system based on it. Less