Behavioral scientific research about flexibility of the coping strategy and burnout.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, assistant professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Yukako  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (30304372)
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80158378)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstress / coping strategies / the Goodness of Fit hypothesis / coping persistency / personal responsibility / expectations from others / coping flexibility / controllability of situations / ストレッサー認知 / ストレス反応 / 対処行動 / 制御可能性 / 看護職 / 柔軟性 / 固執 / 自律神経系反応 / 主観的ストレス / 制御欲求
Research Abstract
We usually attempt to employ coping behaviors to reduce strains in stress situations. Coping strategies contain two types of strategies ; problem-focused coping, which confronts and seeks solutions to the stress situations, and emotion-focused coping, which focuses to ameliorating the associated level of emotional distress. The effects of coping strategies depend on the controllability of stress situations. Problem-focused coping is effective in the controllable situation, while emotion-focused coping is effective in the uncontrollable situation. Therefore, it is important for stress reduction to adopt coping strategies flexibly according to the controllability of stress situations. The present study examined the effects of flexible and persistency of coping adoptions on strains. This study was consisted of three parts, (1) the relationship between coping flexibility and strains, (2) the relationship among the desire for control, coping persistency, and strains, and (3) the examinations of social factors that induce coping persistency. Main findings were as follows.
(1) The flexible adoptions of coping strategies were related to the reduction of subjective strains. Inadequate adoptions of coping strategies were connected with high strains.
(2) The high desire for control was related to the persistency to adopt problem-focused coping under the uncontrollable situation, which the persistency was connected with high strains.
(3) Expectations from others and personal responsibility were considered as social factors that were disturbed flexible adoptions of coping strategies. Expectations from others were related to high strains and low satisfaction for work. Personal responsibility elicited high mental distress. Especially, Type A individuals showed high arousal of the autonomic nervous system in the responsible situation.
These findings indicated that the disturbances of flexible adoptions of coping strategies induced high strains.