Project/Area Number |
11610120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Jun Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00116691)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | dyslexia / dissociation / aphasia / frequency paradox / English words / mental lexicon / 漢字 / 意味情報 / 緩徐進行性失語症 |
Research Abstract |
This study attempted to reveal some aspects of the information processing of words and their constituents in the Japanese mental lexicon. It consisted of eight parts. The title of each part is as follows. (1) Japanse kanji as a semantically based orthography. (2) Late acquired words in childhood are lost earlier in primary progressive aphasia. (3) The myth of absence of dyslexia in Japan. (4) Zum Leseverstehen und seinen Storungen im Japanischen. (5) The semantic effect on retrieval of radicals in logographic characters. (6) The frequency paradox in disguise : A response to Breedin, Saffran, and Schwartz (1998). (7) Learning to read in Japanese : Word to sentence reading. (8) A challenge to 5,000 English lexical items in Japanese university students : A new study using lexical knowledge as an independent variable. (In Japanese).