Project/Area Number |
11610121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yuko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90213991)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Identity Development / Adult Women / Life Style / Core-Role / 中年期危機 / 関係性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the process of identity development in adult women from the view points of self-independence and caring for others. Semi-structured interview was carried out to 20 women aged 40's and 50's. Main results were as follows : 1. Two types (Type I : Self-Independence Oriented, and Type II : Relatedness Oriented) were found on adolescence identity formation. 2. The Self-Independence Oriented Type were differentiated into (1) The Vocational Identity Achiever, (2) The Failer of Vocational Identity Achievement, and (3) The Vocational Moratorium. The Relatedness Oriented Type developed deeper relatedness to the significant others by commiment to family. 3. In both two types above, identity cisis was experienced in the following two levels, that is, re-questioning (1) their core-identities, and (2) their total lives in middle age.