Research on memory processes of Sign Language based on working memory theory and bilingual dual coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Norio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40263652)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSign Language / second language / memory processes / working memory / bilingual dual coding theory / phonological short-term memory / visuo-spatial short-term memory / imagery of words / 並行課題 / 手話単語のイメージ性 / 対連合学習 / 記憶表象 / 並行課程 / 手話動作の符号化 / 音韻的短期記憶 / 手話単語の符号化 / 構音抑制
Research Abstract
Five experiments were carried out to investigate memory processes of Sign Language as a second language. In experiment 1, 2, 3, and 4, dual-task methods were used in Japanese-Japanese Sign Language paired associate learning for the beginning class. Experiment 1, 2, and 4 required the subjects to learn high- and low-imagery new words of Sign Language with performing the concurrent tasks. The concurrent tasks were articulatory suppression for Exp. 1, footing a pedal for Exp. 2, and encoding one of eight symbols for Exp. 4. Experiment 3 asked the subjects to learn wide- and narrow-movement new words of Sign Language with encoding one of six plane figures as a concurrent task. The results showed that visuo-spatial short-term memory, concerned with visual component, plays an important role in the acquisition of Sign Language as a second language. It was also suggested that neither phonological short-term memory nor visuo-spatial short-term memory, concerned with spatial component, plays an important role. Experiment 5 required an intermediate class of Sign Language learners to encode two lists of Japanese words and two lists of Sign Language words by translating each other, naming Japanese, and imitating Sign Language. The subjects were then asked unexpectedly to free recall Japanese and Sign Language words, which were visually presented, by writing in Japanese. The finding showed the independent and interconnected memory representation systems for Japanese and Sign Language. Furthermore, it was suggested that visual information of Sign Language was qualitatively different from that of pictures and photographs.