Psychological Studies on the Impacts and Settlement of Organizational Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganizational change / motivation for change / leadership behavior / value and standard / learning of members / knowledge / 知識スキルの学習 / E-mail導入 / 知識とスキルの学習 / 変革 / 定着 / 構造的変革 / 制度的変革 / 心理プロセス / 組織
Research Abstract
(1) Recent programs implemented for organizational change were reviewed and categorized in terms of procedures, objectives, and span of responsibility. As for the targets of change, "structural change"(e.g., alternation in hierarchical level and division) and "institutional change" (e.g., role shift, alteration of principles in performance appraisal, personnel assignment, and reward distribution) were revealed.
(2) This paper, in contrast with previous studies, stood on the perspective of employees and paid attention to work values that they have. Empirical study was done to reveal what kinds of employees'work values relate to their motivation toward organizational change. Among nine major work values, the degree of affirmation rated by employees were higher on "openness of the policy in evaluation and treatment, " "acceptance of diversity in evaluation and treatment, " "orientation for independent career, " and "desire for good working-environment." Further, the result of multiple regression analysis showed that "acceptance of diversity in evaluation and treatment" and "understanding and internalizing of organizational vision" had significant relationship with change motivation.
(3) Characteristics of learning in a high performance team were revealed. Research was done for sales teams that were working via face-to-face and e-mail communication. By analyzing the contents of all communication logs stored in a server computer, we could delineate properties of team learning, which don't appear by the questionnaire method alone. Results clearly showed that the high performance team learned well "knowledge and skills, " "location of knowledge, " "value and standard, " and "ways of cooperation" needed for sales activities.