Construction of the scales for amae-engager type and amae-related processes and analysis of cognitive and emotional processes in amae behaviors/interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  Kyushu University, Psychology, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00281759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNO Shunichi  Kyushu University, Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30101009)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsamae psychology / scale construction / normal adults / amae typology / naive concepts of amae / cognitive and emotional processes / internal working models / attachment behaviors / 成人の甘えの心理 / 成人の愛着 / 個人差(スタイル・タイプ) / 人格 / 社会・認知心理学的視座 / 素朴概念の分析 / 認知プロセス / EQと情動制御 / 甘え行動の心理 / 愛着 / 甘えタイプ・甘えさせタイプ / 甘えの内的作業モデル
Research Abstract
1.A theory of amae-engager typology proposed : We proposed a theory of amae typology, which assumes that the type of amae-engagers be determined by the combination of Self and Other views by their valence (Positive vs. Negative), resulting in 4 different types of amae engagers -Types A : P+P, Type B : P+N, C : N+P, and D : N+N.
2.Construction of the amae-engager type scale : Based upon the theory, we developed a forced choice self-report scale of amae-engager types. The frequency distribution of amae-engager types was found to be Type A (30%), B (16%), C (43%) and D (11%). ANCOVA analyses revealed that Types A and B scored higher than Types C and D on a self view scale (self esteem) and Types A and C socred higher on Kato's Other View scale than other types, supporting the scale's theoretical construct validity.
3.Amae type differences of amae attitudes, cognitive processes and emotions during amae interactions : To examine different components involved in amae behaviors which are hypothesized in Kato's models (1995), three scales were developed for amae attitudes, cognitive processes, and emotions. It was found that Type A showed almost consistently an opposite pattern of Type B on those scales, while Types C and D were distinct only on several subscales that are specific to those types.
4.An analysis of laypeople's concepts of amae and amaesase : To extend Kato's quantitative and qualitative (1995, 1998), we content-analyzed lay person's concepts not only of amae but also of amaesase, and found components of amae and amaesase processes.
5.A content analysis of attachment behaviors in young adults : To elucidate the distinct characteristics of amae, its similar and relevant concept, attachment behavior, was examined with content analysis, focusing on the content, situation, motives, and attachment objects of attachment behaviors in college students.