| Project/Area Number |
11610127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMATA Teruchika Kumamoto University, Psychology, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60040052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Hirofumi Kumamoto University, Psychology, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20040066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | competence / competence psychology / the KU-Competence Scale / reliability and validity / discriminant analysis / dysfunction of competence / コンピタンス尺度 / 登校拒否(不登校) / 心理学的アセスメント / コンピタンス心理学 / いじめ被害・いじめ加害 / 非行 / 希死(自殺)念慮 / 問題行動の判別・予測 / 重相関分析 / いじめ / 自殺的行動 / 感情・態度尺度 / スナイダー希望尺度 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we aimed at developing the KU-Competence Scale which is useful to understand the problem behaviors among elementary and junior high school students, and is useful as a global assessment tool m clinical practice. This report consists of the following six Chapters : (1) Competence Psychology, (2) Development of the KU-Competence Scale, (3) Reliability and Validity of the KU-Competence Scale, (4) Prediction of Problem Behaviors among Elementary and Junior High School Students by the KU-Competence Scale, (5) Discriminant Analysis of Problem Behaviors by the KU Competence Scale, (6) Assessment of Behavior Problems by the KU-Competence Scale in the Process of Psychotherapy : Case Studies. We confirmed that the KU-Competence Scale has enough reliability and validity and it has the discriminant possibility of 70 percent on the average for the problem behaviors including school refusal, victimization by serious or non-serious bullying, bullying assault, suicidal ideation and delinquency, and the total of six problem behaviors. On the possibility for clinical use, it was found that the KU-Competence Scale is useful in assessing the treatment processes for clients in terms of the competence factors and their components.