Socio Cognitive-and-Affective Rhythm promoting Young Children's Development from Emotional Co-ordination to Cognitive Self-regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yutaka  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60238590)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrhythmic co-ordination / cognitive self-regulation / rhythmicity in body and mind / cognitive rhythm / emotional rhythm / socio-affective interaction / cognition & emotion / cognitive development / 認知系-情動系 / 感覚運動的協応 / 認知的制御 / 相互形態 / 発達モデル / リズムの形態と構造
Research Abstract
How could we explain the mechanism by which young children's rhythmic co-ordination would be integrated into cognitive and verbal self-regulation in socio-affective interaction? The present study is intended to provide a theoretical framework to analyze the bridging phases from socio-emotional to socio-cognitive development and planned three experimental studies to analyze the developmental processes in which young children's rhythmic motor coordination would be integrated into cognitive and verbal self-regulation. In the first experiment, we compared the verbal functions in terms of vocal sound or rhythm and semantic meaning in verbal-motor coordination task. Secondary, we manipulated the variation of rhythmic structure (alternation , inversion, cycle) in sesori-motor task (drumming and jumping) and cognitive task (checker board and canning). And finally we focused the emotionally promoted activity in synchronizing and maintaining behavioral and cognitive coordination in playing and dancing to music song in adult-child vs child-child interaction. Main rusults were as follows. (1) Semantic meaning of verbalization always contributed to the improvement of verbal and motor coordiantion, and only rhythmic sounds of verbalization were insufficient. (2) Children's rhythmic regulation was better in cognitive task than sensori-motor task. (3) Children's emotionaly based experience could activate their subjective and independent motor action in accord with other partners in dancing and playing to music task. These results were discussed in terms of development of cognitive-and emotional-rhythms, rhythmicity in body and mind, emotonal fuction in cognitive regulation, and developmental characteristics of difference between chil-child and adult-child interactions.