A Research on Stereotyped Self Interpretation of Contemporary Japanese Youngsters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Satoru  Osaka Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, 教授 (90094458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Chie  Koshien University, Department of Human Cultures, 助教授 (70194884)
TAKAHASHI Yoriko  Koshien University, Department of Human Cultures, 教授 (40179544)
FUJITA Masaru  Osaka Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, 教授 (00141606)
MAKIOKA Shogo  Osaka Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, 助教授 (60264785)
井上 亮  大阪女子大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30176458)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsyouth's boorish behavior / understanding of ambivalence / differentiation of affects / aggressive behavior of children / social development / juvenile classification home / self efficacy / frustration-aggression hypothesis / 温かい認知 / 感情スキーマ / 曖昧さへの耐性 / ムカつきキレる子ども / 情動の認知的解釈系 / 対人視点取得 / 曖味さへの耐性 / 情緒発達
Research Abstract
It is often pointed out that contemporary Japanese youngsters are prone to be irritated with minor frustrations and display boorish behavior. We hypothesized that stereotypical and undifferentiated interpretation of one's own emotions is responsible to such reactions. Our research tested this hypothesis.
A questionnaire was designed which includes items asking a) self efficacy in social interaction, b) quick aggressive responses to frustration, c) coping strategies against one's uncomfortable emotions, d) one's relationship with father during developmental history, and e) one's relationship with mother during developmental history.
Junior high school children, high school children, and residents of a juvenile classification home participated in our research. Children's responses to the questionnaire were factor analyzed for each group separately and consequent factor structures were compared. Residents of a juvenile classification home were found to be relatively undifferentiated in their aggressive responses. In addition, Structural Equation Modesing was applied to the three groups separately, and path structures of variables were compared