A Study of measures for promoting information literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirohisa  TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50013040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yoshiro  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (00146268)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinformation / information literacy / information education / 教育 / パソコン / 操作能力 / 情報教育
Research Abstract
Detailed interviews of pupils and teachers at primary schools and junior high schools, trainees and instructors at PC schools run by public and/or private institutions, were conducted in 1999. Quantitative surveys, based on the findings of '99 research, were conducted in 2000, of which main findings are as follows. (1) Junior highs and boys have more knowledge of information than primaries and girls.(2) Most children like PC.(3) Gap of PC literacy has already appeared among junior highs. (4) Having able people near is important for knowledge and PC use for children. (5) Information literacy has correlation with general intelligence or academic achievement. (6) The more children use PC or IN (internet), the higher literacy they have. (7) Liking of primaries for math and social study, liking of junior highs for Japanese, social study and science have positive correlations with literacy.(8) More than 90% of adult trainees use PC, 16% have experience longer than 10 years. (9) They use PC mainly for writing documents, IN, mail, and games. (10) Seventy five percent of trainees use IN and mail. (11) They like, and have good knowledge of, PC.They feel, however, that the technical terms about PC are too difficult. (12) The most important cause for starting learning of PC is necessity of PC to their jobs. (13) Men, the young also have higher ability of use of information tools except for PC than women, the old. (14) Important factors for literacy are : Use of mail and IN, Age, Use of electric appliances such as video recoder or electronic calculator, Need for constructing database and adjusting photos or pictures, Reading books, Liking for science and English, Close friends using PC, etc. (15) Adult trainees like classes having the members of the same level, and learning with classmates helping each other. They also like steady learning for long periods rather than intensive learning for short periods.