Implicit Memory and Automatic Stereotyping -Approach from Cognitive and Social Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Eiko  Bunkyo Women's University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30231137)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFuzzy Random Vectors / Fuzzy Stochastic Systems / Vague Random Phenomena / Statistical Moments / Parameter Estimation / 好感度 / プライミング / テレビコマーシャル / 自尊心 / 集団志向 / 個人主義 / 自尊心尺度 / 文化比較 / 顔の表情認知 / 日米比較 / 感情 / 好き嫌い判断 / 単純接触仮説
Research Abstract
We examined how facial expressions of emotion can affect observer's mood, liking, and recognition of the face in Japanese and American students. The results were ; 1)the old faces were judged more attractive (mere exposure effect), 2)exposure to an emotional expression, sad in particular, affected the observer's mood, 3)this effect is more prominent when only 80 percent, not 100 percent, of faces showed the same emotion, and 4)happy faces were liked more than sad faces, yet 5)happy and sad faces were recognized equally well. The findings 4) and 5) together indicate separate mechanisms underlying implicit (attractiveness) and explicit (recognition) memory. No significant cultural difference was obtained.
1. Decidualizing process of endometrial stromal fibroblasts involved in intracellular c-AMP signalling system and this process was inhibited by estrogen receptor inhibitors and aminopeptidase inhibitors.
2. Serum-free culture medium from trophoblasts inhibited prostaglandins production in decidual cells.
3. Production of endotherial growth factors and expression of thymidine phosphorylase in decidual cells were increased by co-culture of monocyte or TNF α and IL6 and IL8 also stimulated as well. Otherwise, co-culture of monocyte or addition of TNF α induced apoptosis in decidual cells.
4. Serum from preeclanptic patients inhibited cell growth of trophoblasts, compared with normal pregnant women. Monocytes from preeclampsia inhibited trophoblast cell growth significantly in co-couture system as well. These inhibition of cell growth was due to apoptosis.
It is suggested that cell-cell interaction at the feto-maternalinterface might play an important role in placental development and maintenance of pregnancy.