A teacher's and the pupils' familiarity in an elementary school classroom and the change of their learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kayoko  Bunkyo Women's University, Human Studies, Associate professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70213395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Hiroko  Bunkyo Women's University, Human Studies, Associate professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (60296291)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprocess of teaching and learning / habituation / classroom environment / speech styles / elementary school / home economics / observation / learning experience / 社会化 / 自己コントロール / 教室 / ことばの使い分け / 小学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate learning processes of 5th graders in relation to their familiarity with the classroom environment, the content of the subject taught, and their teacher. The 5th graders' home economics class had been videotaped 21 times a year and classroom interactions between the teacher and the pupils were fully transcribed and analyzed longitudinally in terms of the teacher's presentation styles and evaluation strategy. The pupils' learning styles as seen by the forms of their responses and requests addressed to the teacher were analyzed as well. The results were ; 1. some characteristics of the teacher's and pupils' speech styles looked at in different classroom settings were that in a lecture setting the teacher addressed the whole class using the formal style of languaue to present a task and provicle information, while in a practical training setting both the teacher and pupils used the informal style of language to comment, make evaluations, and respond to a group of pupils or an individual. 2. The teacher provided less information as the pupils became exrerienced learners and at the same time the pupils confirmed more often what they had learned and initiated more spontaneous activities. 3. In an elementary school home economics class whose goal is to make a bridge from classroom learning to the outside world, it was clear that the pupils' participation in classroont activities and their experiences at home played a significant role in enhancing their motivation for learning. 4. Lastly, the pupils found the following four elements important when they evaluated their classroom activities ; 1) the teacher's preparation and decisions when setting a task for a classroom activity, 2) the pupils' freedom of choice in class, 3) the clarity of the teacher's evaluation of each classroom activity, and 4) opportunities for seeking confirmation.